Committees

Faculty Committees 2020-2021


Policy Committee

Elected from among the St. George Campus faculty, with participation of the Chair of Historical Studies at UTM and the Chair of Historical and Cultural Studies at UTSC. Advises the chair(s) on policy-related matters concerning the St. George Department including such things as: working groups, opportunities and initiatives, appointments, retention, strategic complement planning and reviews, curricula, etc.

  • Alison Smith (Committee Chair)
  • Mark Meyerson (ex officio)
  • Nhung Tran (ex officio)
  • Andreas Bendlin (ex officio, UTM)
  • Natalie Rothman (ex officio, UTSC)
  • Heidi Bohaker (year 2 of 3)
  • Lori Loeb (year 3 of 3)
  • Tim Sayle (year 3 of 3)
  • Tamara Walker (year 3 of 3)

St. George Campus Committees

Reviews annual activity reports and advises on those faculty who are ready for promotion. Assists in the evaluation and preparation of the promotion dossier.

  • Alison Smith (Committee Chair)
  • Ken Bartlett
  • Nick Everett
  • Eric Jennings
  • Jennifer Mori
  • Sean Mills
  • Jennifer Mori (Chair)
  • Nick Terpstra

Reviews annual activity reports to advise the chair in determining performance of faculty for annual PTR.

  • Alison Smith (Committee Chair)
  • Mark Meyerson (ex officio)
  • Nhung Tran (ex officio)
  • Heidi Bohaker
  • Andres Kasekamp
  • Max Mishler
  • Tamara Walker

Plans and coordinates undergraduate course offerings for departmental approval; discusses ongoing curriculum renewal and proposes changes for departmental consideration; discusses other undergraduate issues as necessary.

  • Nhung Tran (Chair)
  • Vicki Norton (ex officio)
  • Funké Aladejebi
  • Takashi Fujitani
  • Sean Hawkins
  • Lori Loeb
  • Jennifer Jenkins
  • Carol Chin
  • Jennifer Jenkins
  • Steve Penfold (Chair)

Tri-Campus Committees

    The mandate of the Equity and Diversity Committee is to provide recommendations and direction to the Tri-Campus Graduate History Department and the undergraduate St. George History Department on questions of equity and diversity with a particular focus on addressing racism, sexism, homophobia, transphobia, ableism, and structural inequities, as well as policies and practices that affect Indigenous, Black, People of Color, and LGBTQ2S members of these departments.

    • Funké Aladejebi
    • Doris Bergen
    • Paul Cohen
    • Shami Ghosh
    • Michelle Murphy
    • Nakanyike Musisi
    • Melanie Newton (co-Chair)
    • Rebecca Woods
    • Brian Gettler
    • Malavika Kasturi
    • Stephen Rockel
    • Carlie Manners (co-Chair)

    Seeks to promote activities (lectures, conferences, workshops, etc) which promote collaboration among faculty members and advance and celebrate the intellectual life of the department.

    • Isabelle Cochelin
    • Tamara Walker (Chair)
    • Mohamad Tavakoli-Targhi
    • Paula Hastings
    • William Nelson
    • Jayeeta Sharma

    Chaired by a tenured faculty member, works closely with Associate Chair Graduate and Graduate Administrators to review graduate applications and determine offers of admission; liaises with prospective faculty advisors about responding to pre-application inquiries, messages of interest and campus visits, and assists the Associate Chair Graduate, in the recruitment of admitted students.

    • Mark Meyerson (ex officio)
    • Piotr Wrobel (Chair)
    • Yvon Wang (MA Chair) 
    • Dimitry Anastakis
    • Paul Cohen
    • Kevin Coleman
    • Malavika Kasturi
    • Russell Kazal

    Plans and coordinates graduate course offerings for departmental approval; discusses ongoing curriculum renewal and proposes changes for departmental consideration; discusses other graduate issues as necessary.

    • Mark Meyerson (Chair)
    • Doris Bergen
    • Heidi Bohaker
    • Michelle Murphy
    • Tong Lam
    • Bhavani Raman
    • Nick Everett
    • Steve Penfold
    • Giulio Silano (alternate)
    • Lynne Viola (first term)
    • Anup Grewal
    • Natalie Rothman (alternate)
    • Paula Hastings (second term)

    Advises the Associate Chair, Graduate in the awarding of internal fellowships; reviews graduate students’ applications and proposals assisting in the preparation of cover letters, CVs and dossiers for external fellowships.

    • Mark Meyerson (ex officio)
    • Isabelle Cochelin
    • Sean Hawkins
    • Eric Jennings
    • Jens Hanssen
    • Li Chen
    • Rick Halpern

    Assists and advises graduate students at all levels of their study to prepare for the job market including: workshops on the preparation of CVs, cover letters and teaching dossiers; individual consultations regarding job applications; mock interviews; support for AHA interviews in advance of and at the meeting; and preparation for campus visits.

    • Brian Gettler (Chair)
    • Shami Ghosh
    • Max Mishler
    • Rebecca Woods
    • Lilia Topouzova
    • Andres Kasekamp (Chair)
    • Daniel Bender
    • Michael Gervers
    • Jeffrey Pilcher
    • Yvon Wang
    • Laurie Bertram