Committees

Faculty Committees 2022-2023


Policy Committee

Elected from among the St. George Campus faculty, with participation of the Chair of Historical Studies at UTM and the Chair of Historical and Cultural Studies at UTSC. Advises the chair(s) on policy-related matters concerning the St. George Department including such things as: working groups, opportunities and initiatives, appointments, retention, strategic complement planning and reviews, curricula, etc.

  • Alison Smith (Chair)
  • Melanie Newton (ex officio, Associate Chair - Grad)
  • Heidi Bohaker (ex officio, Associate Chair - UG)
  • Natalie Rothman (ex officio, UTSC Chair)
  • Tong Lam (ex officio, UTM interim Chair)
  • Funké Aladejebi (year 2 of 3)
  • Cindy Ewing (year 2 of 3)
  • Luis van Isschot (year 2 of 3)
  • Nakanyike Musisi (year 2 of 3)

St. George Campus Committees

Reviews annual activity reports and advises on those faculty who are ready for promotion. Assists in the evaluation and preparation of the promotion dossier.

  • Alison Smith (Chair)
  • Andres Kasekamp
  • Doris Bergen
  • James Retallack
  • Sean Mills
  • Anver Emon (Chair)
  • Sean Mills
  • Jennifer Mori
  • James Retallack
  • Nicholas Terpstra

Reviews annual activity reports to advise the chair in determining performance of faculty for annual PTR.

  • Alison K. Smith (Chair)
  • Heidi Bohaker (ex officio)
  • Melanie Newton (ex officio)
  • Dimitry Anastakis
  • Max Mishler
  • Nakanyike Musisi

Plans and coordinates undergraduate course offerings for departmental approval; discusses ongoing curriculum renewal and proposes changes for departmental consideration; discusses other undergraduate issues as necessary.

  • Heidi Bohaker (Chair)
  • Vicki Norton (ex officio)
  • Isabelle Cochelin
  • Steve Penfold
  • Nhung Tran
  • Lori Loeb
  • Funké Aladejebi 
  • Safia Aidid
  • Heidi Bohaker

Tri-Campus Committees

    The mandate of the Equity and Diversity Committee is to provide recommendations and direction to the Tri-Campus Graduate History Department and the undergraduate St. George History Department on questions of equity and diversity with a particular focus on addressing racism, sexism, homophobia, transphobia, ableism, and structural inequities, as well as policies and practices that affect Indigenous, Black, People of Color, and LGBTQ2S members of these departments.

    • Julie MacArthur (co-Chair)
    • Funke Aladejebi 
    • Doris Bergen
    • Ritu Birla
    • Paul Cohen
    • Anver Emon
    • Takashi Fujitani
    • Lisa Mar
    • Jennifer Mori
    • Nakanyike Musisi
    • Luis Van Isschot

    Student members:

    • Carlie Manners (co-Chair)
    • Elio Colavito
    • Catherine Grant 
    • Divyani Motla
    • Nico Mara-Mckay 
    • Melanie Ng
    • Ujjwala Sharma

    Seeks to promote activities (lectures, conferences, workshops, etc) which promote collaboration among faculty members and advance and celebrate the intellectual life of the department.

    • Jennifer Mori (Chair)
    • Safia Aidid
    • Sean Mills
    • Steve Penfold
    • Esmat Elhalaby

    Chaired by a tenured faculty member, works closely with Associate Chair Graduate and Graduate Administrators to review graduate applications and determine offers of admission; liaises with prospective faculty advisors about responding to pre-application inquiries, messages of interest and campus visits, and assists the Associate Chair Graduate, in the recruitment of admitted students.

    • Melanie Newton (ex officio Chair)
    • Paul Cohen (Chair, MA admissions)
    • Dimitry Anastakis  (Chair, PhD Admissions)
    • Doris Bergen
    • Isabelle Cochelin
    • Nhung Tran
    • Rebecca Whittman
    • Paula Hastings
    • Russell Kazal
    • Stephen Rockel        
    • Yvon Wang (pending)

    Plans and coordinates graduate course offerings for departmental approval; discusses ongoing curriculum renewal and proposes changes for departmental consideration; discusses other graduate issues as necessary.

    • Melanie Newton (ex officio Chair)
    • Jennifer Jenkins
    • Lisa Mar
    • Shauna Sweeney
    • Julie MacArthur
    • Daniel Bender
    • Andres Kasekamp (Chair)
    • Cindy Ewing
    • David Wilson
    • Brian Gettler
    • Michael Gervers

    Advises the Associate Chair, Graduate in the awarding of internal fellowships; reviews graduate students’ applications and proposals assisting in the preparation of cover letters, CVs and dossiers for external fellowships.

    • Melanie Newton (ex officio)
    • Max Mishler
    • Lilia Topouzova
    • Malavika Kasturi
    • Bhavani Raman
    • Julie MacArthur

    Assists and advises graduate students at all levels of their study to prepare for the job market including: workshops on the preparation of CVs, cover letters and teaching dossiers; individual consultations regarding job applications; mock interviews; support for AHA interviews in advance of and at the meeting; and preparation for campus visits.

    • Yvon Wang (Chair)
    • Jennifer Jenkins
    • Lisa Mar
    • Piotr Wróbel 
    • Jayeeta Sharma
    • Piotr Wróbel (Chair – Fall term)
    • Nick Everett (Chair – Winter term)
    • Kenneth Bartlett
    • Ritu Birla
    • Giulio Silano
    • David Wilson
    • Mohamad Tavakoli-Targhi
    • Li Chen
    • William Nelson
    • Jeffrey Pilcher
    • Natalie Rothman
    • Laurie Bertram (Chair)
    • Sean Hawkins
    • Yvon Wang